Privacy

Privacy Policy and Procedures*

The Ontario Community Transportation Network (OCTN) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information that may be provided to us**. With any personal information that is collected, it is our commitment to explain to you what information is being collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. The information you provide to us will be used to allow us to communicate with you and/or provide you with the information that you have requested. We will not share any personal information that you provide to us with any other individuals and/or organizations unless you tell us to do so.

The OCTN will continually strive to maintain accurate Network Member information and safeguard Network Member privacy at all times. Network Members have the right to review, update, and/or correct their personal information. Any collected information may be reviewed, updated and/or corrected upon request to designated OCTN personnel.

Our practices have been designed to comply with the privacy provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. 

http://www.privcom.gc.ca/
https://www.ontario.ca/page/personal-information-and-privacy-rules
  
Website
Personal information that is collected through this website is on a volunteer basis. However, as with most sites, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of our server (such as "Cookie" technology). Such information is used to provide an enhanced online experience, and may include: 
•    The name of the ISP from which you access the Internet. 
•    The date and time you accessed the site. 
•    The Internet address of the website from which you enter our site and where you go after you leave our site. 

This information is also used to measure and monitor the use of our site and to improve its content. The "Cookie Technology" does not personally identify you or extract any information from your computer. Data which would personally identify you is known only when voluntarily submitted.

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that OCTN is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Terms and Conditions
This site is owned by the Rural Ontario Institute (ROI), with the partnership of the Ontario Healthy Communities Coalition (OHCC), and funding support provided by the Ministry of Transportation.  Any images, graphics, multimedia, or content used is held under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License (CC BY-SA 4.0) and may only be used in the manner provided for in this licence and these Terms and Conditions.

This site may also contain the names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual property of outside individuals and organizations which may not be used for any purpose without the express written consent of those associated with said names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual property.

For further information regarding our commitment to privacy please contact the OCTN Facilitator (Lisa) 
Phone: 705-286-4660
Email: info@octn.ca

and/or the ROI Communications Coordinator (Tanya):

Phone: 519-826-4204
Email: tstuart@ruralontarioinstitute.ca

* Changes may be made to this statement as internal changes require, and site visitors are encouraged to return to this statement from time to time to check for changes.

** When we say: “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean the Rural Ontario Institute (ROI), in partnership with the Ontario Healthy Communities Coalition (OHCC), and with funding support from the Ministry of Transportation (MTO).